FINAL LIVESTOCK / PRE-FAIR INFORMATION!  Read Carefully!

The 2023 Pike County Fair will be held Friday, July 29 - Saturday, August 6.

This year's Jr. Fair Theme: "Raised on Country"

 

FRIDAY, JULY 28

 

After 5:00 pm       4-H / FFA horses can stall but must enter through Shyville gate entrance

 

SATURDAY, JULY 29

9:00 am               Junior Fair Exhibitors must be wearing admission wristbands

9:00 am               Rabbit Livestock Exhibitor Meeting (Multi-purpose Building)

10:00 am             Horse Exhibitor Meeting (Multi-purpose Building)

11:00 am             Hog, Goat, Lamb, Beef, Poultry and Dairy Exhibitor Meeting (MPB)

2:00 pm               Pleasure Horse Show, Day 1 (Horse Arena)

 

SUNDAY, JULY 30

6:00 - 8:00 am        Hog Arrival Time (weigh off truck)

8:00 - 9:00 am        Poultry (Fancy and Market) Arrival and Weigh-In

8:00 - 11:00 am      Rabbit Arrival and Weigh-in

10:00 am–noon      Goats and Lambs Arrival Time

2:00 pm                  Pleasure Horse Show, Day 2 (Horse Show Arena)

4:30 - midnight       Dairy and Beef Cattle Arrival Time

5:00 pm                  Opening Ceremony and Grandstand Dedication
                               followed by Royalty Contest, Non-Livestock Awards and Scholarships

6:00 pm                  Apple Pie Auction and Jr. Fair Olympics

8:00 pm                  Parade Line-Up

8:15 pm                  Parade of Clubs

 

MONDAY, JULY 31

7:30 am                   Weigh-in Goats (around goat barn) / Sheep weigh in after goats

8:00 am                   Weigh-in Steers (around beef barn)

8:45 - 9:30 am          Poultry Showmanship Sign-up (A.E. Blaum Arena)

9:30 am                    Poultry Show (A.E. Blaum Arena) Fancy, Market, Showmanship

2:00 pm                    Contest Horse Show (Horse Show Arena)

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 1

8:30 am                   Market Rabbit Show (A.E. Blaum Arena)

2:00 pm                   Dairy Cattle Show & Showmanship (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

4:00 – 4:45 pm        Goat Showmanship Sign-up (A. E. Blaum Arena)

5:00 pm                   Goat Show (A. E. Blaum Arena): Breeding, Market, Showmanship

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 2

8:00 – 9:00 am         Rabbit Showmanship Sign-Up (A.E. Blaum)

8:00 - 8:45 am          Swine Showmanship Sign-Up (Multi-Purpose Building)

9:00 am                    Swine Showmanship (Multi-Purpose Building)

9:00 am                    Breeding Rabbit Show (A.E. Blaum Arena)

10:00 am                  Sr./Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship (A.E. Blaum Arena)

11:00 am                   Jr. Rabbit Showmanship (A.E. Blaum Arena)

6:00 pm                    Market Hog Show (Multi-Purpose Building)

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 3

7:30 - 8:30 am           Feeder Calf Weigh-In (Beef barn)

7:30 - 8:30 am           Beef Showmanship Sign-up (Multi-Purpose Building)

9:15 – 9:45 am          Sheep Showmanship Sign-up

9:30 am                     Beef Fitting Contest (Steer Barn)

10:00 am                   Sheep Show followed by Sheep Showmanship (A.E. Blaum Arena)

1:00 - 3:00 pm           Cloverbud Interviews

1:00 pm                     Beef Showmanship with Beef Breeding Show 30 minutes after

2:00 - 4:30 pm           Premium Payments (Fair Secretary’s Office) 2 ½ hours

3:00 pm                     Cloverbud Graduation (A.E. Blaum Arena)

5:00 pm                      Beef Feeder Calf Show (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

5:00 pm                      Horse Fun Show

7:00 pm                      Market Steer Show (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

 

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 4

8:30 am                      Team Registration:  Livestock Judging Contest

9:00 am                       Livestock Judging Contest

10:00 am                     Outstanding Market Exhibitor Awards, Skill-a-thon Winners,
                                   Dairy and Equine Outstanding Exhibitors

10:30 am                     Livestock Judging Contest Awards
                                    All-Animal Showmanship Contest followed by awards

11:00 – 11:30 am        Junior Fair Bake-Off Registration (Art Hall)

11:30 am                     Honor Club Ice Cream Social (Multi-Purpose Building)

12:00 pm                     Breeding Livestock may be removed

12:00 - 2:30 pm           Premium Payments (Fair Secretary’s Office) 2 ½ hours

3:00 pm                       Bake-Off Awards 

5:00 pm                       Livestock Sale (Multi-Purpose Bldg.)

                                      *Sale Order for 2023: Hogs, Steers, Goats, Lambs

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 5

10:00 am                     Poultry/Rabbit Sale (A.E. Blaum Arena)

10:30 - 1:00 pm           Premium Payments (Fair Secretary’s Office) 2-hours

6:00 pm                       Corn Hole Tournament

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 6

9:00 am to 3:00 pm     Junior Fair exhibits may be removed (Please remove all staples)

                                    All booths must be removed by 3:00 p.m.